From US$ 155 night

Hotel Duomo Firenze

Piazza Duomo 1
Check-in:
—
Guests
2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0

Ages of children:

Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.

Type: Hotel
Check-in: 14:00-23:59
Check-out: 11:00

Overview

The smoke-free Hotel Duomo Firenze is situated near the shopping district of Florence, right near the cathedral-flanked square "Piazza del Duomo". This 3-star hotel offers views of Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore and provides Wi-Fi in public areas.

Location

The hotel boasts a stunning location merely 1.2 km from Florence Santa Maria Novella train station, only 8 minutes' walk from the spandrel segmental Ponte Vecchio Arch Bridge. The Duomo Florence is about 200 metres from Museum of Opera of Saint Maria of Fiore and in the vicinity of the 15th-century convent San Marco Art Museum.

Transport

The property is located 5 km from Peretola airport and within a 300-metre distance of Vecchietti bus stop.

Nearby Attractions

Enjoy the proximity to Piazzale Michelangelo, which is approximately 25 minutes' walk away.

Rooms

The Duomo has 26 rooms appointed with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, as well as self-catering options such as a mini-bar. There is a private bathroom in the rooms. Bathrooms feature a bidet, a separate toilet, and a shower along with a hairdryer and bath sheets. They offer views of the city.

Dining

This Florence hotel invites guests to have a drink at a lounge bar. Mister Pizza serves Neapolitan cuisine and is located in close proximity to Hotel Duomo Firenze.

Rooms & Availability

Double or Twin Room with City View

2 max
Twin/Double
14 m² 151 ft²
Landmark view
City view

Superior Single Room

1 max
Single
10 m² 108 ft²
City view

Superior Triple Room

3 max
Triple
18 m² 194 ft²
Landmark view
City view

Double or Twin Room with Balcony

2 max
Twin/Double
11 m² 118 ft²
Landmark view
City view

Double Room

2 max
Double
11 m² 118 ft²
Inner courtyard view

Classic Double Room with Balcony and Partial View

2 max
Twin/Double
15 m² 162 ft²
Landmark view
City view

Impressions

Positives and negatives

  • Some rooms with a kettle, the ac and a refrigerator.

Amenities

Services

  • Paid airport shuttle
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Spa & Leisure

  • Sun terrace
  • Leisure/ TV room
main photo for tourist attraction block

Tourist attractions in Florence

Tourist attractions in Florence

Local sights

  • 220 m 722 ft Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore
  • 150 m 492 ft Museum of Opera of Saint Maria of Fiore
  • 340 m 1116 ft Riccardi Medici Palace
  • 770 m 2526 ft Ponte Vecchio
  • 80 m 263 ft Piazza del Duomo
  • 2 km 1.2 mi Piazzale Michelangelo
  • 1.7 km 1.1 mi The Boboli Gardens
  • 520 m 1706 ft Piazza della Signoria
  • 540 m 1772 ft Mercato Centrale

Getting around

  • 570 m 1870 ft Piazza di San Marco
  • 640 m 2100 ft Museo di San Marco
  • 690 m 2264 ft Arazzieri
  • 760 m 2493 ft Stazione Scalette
  • 790 m 2592 ft Airport Shuttle
  • 870 m 2854 ft SITA Auto Stazione

Dining options

  • 100 m 328 ft Monariko Caffe
  • 50 m 164 ft Mister Pizza
  • 120 m 394 ft Amorini
  • 240 m 787 ft Edoardo Il Gelato Biologico
  • 90 m 295 ft Cafe de la Paix
  • 200 m 656 ft L'Opera Caffe
  • 170 m 558 ft Black Bar

More accommodations in Florence

Hotel Argentina Hotel Argentina Hotel Argentina
7.5
2774 reviews
~ US$ 43 / night
Hotel Argentina
1.0 km (0.6 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Hotel Rapallo Hotel Rapallo Hotel Rapallo
9.3
936 reviews
~ US$ 61 / night
Hotel Rapallo
0.9 km (0.5 mi) from city center
Check Availability
Ferrucci Ferrucci Ferrucci
7.8
948 reviews
~ US$ 92 / night
Hotel Ferrucci
1.9 km (1.2 mi) from city center
Check Availability

Frequently Asked Questions

"Is there an airport transfer provided by the hotel?"

Yes, an airport shuttle can be arranged by the hotel.

"What is the time period for check-in and check-out at the 3-star Hotel Duomo Firenze?"

Guests can check in from 14:00 to 23:59 and check out from 11:00 to 11:00.

"What are the best dining options during the stay at the hotel?"

Guests of the hotel can dine just outside the property in a highly rated—9/10 according to reviews—grill bar Trattoria Pallottino offering Central-Italian cuisine.

"Which popular attractions are located near the Hotel Duomo Firenze?"

Highly rated landmark Chiesa di San Salvatore in Ognissanti Church set 1 km from the Hotel Duomo Firenze, as well as Piazzale Michelangelo placed nearly a 25-minute walk away are well worth visiting.

"Which landmarks are close to Hotel Duomo Firenze?"

Hotel Duomo Firenze enjoys a stunning location just near the art museum "Galleria dell'Accademia" and 550 meters from the cathedral-flanked square "Piazza del Duomo".

"What languages does the staff speak at the charming 3-star Hotel Duomo Firenze?"

The staff of the charming 3-star Hotel Duomo Firenze can help you in English, Portuguese, Spanish, Italian, and German.

"Are there parking facilities in the 3-star Hotel Duomo Firenze?"

The 3-star Hotel Duomo Firenze offers parking spaces, located nearby.

"Which payment methods does the charming 3-star Hotel Duomo Firenze support?"

The charming 3-star Hotel Duomo Firenze can accept the following payment methods:

  • American Express
  • Visa
  • CartaSi
  • Maestro
  • JCB

"What amenities does the 3-star Hotel Duomo Firenze provide in the guest rooms?"

Featuring a mini-kitchen and a living room, the rooms of the 3-star Hotel Duomo Firenze also come with self-catering options like a mini fridge bar.